On-Line Tee Times

For your convenience, we offer

On-Line Tee Time Booking

 Book a Tee Time


 Members Only Tee Times 

Weather

booked.net

Hours

Weekdays: 8:00 a.m. – Dark

Weekends: 7:30 a.m. – Dark

Location

1614 New London Road

Forest, Virginia 24551

(434) 525 - GOLF (4653)

www.londondowns.com

Email: londondowns@verizon.net

Facebook


Visit Our Facebook Page

www.facebook.com/pga.pro.92

Twitter


Follow us on Twitter

@londondowns_gc

Special Service Rate

Active

Military – Fire – Police – EMS Personnel

$10 Off 18-Hole Riding Rate

Unlimited with Valid I.D.

Best Golf in the Area


Extended Black Friday Sale – Now Through Sunday!

Specials!


25% Off In-Stock, Regular Priced Shoes, Golf Bags and Clubs

Taylormade M1 Demo Set 4-AW $525 including Taxes!

Taylormade M2 Demo Set 5-SW $425 including Taxes!

Titleist AP1 Demo Set 4-AW $550 including Taxes!


Additional "Orange Tag" Sales on Clubs, Shirts, Hats and Outerwear


Come by the Pro Shop to see ALL the deals!

Open 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. with limited hours on Thanksgiving Day.

London Downs Senior Men's Member-Member :: October 10th and 12th

Overall Champions

Jackie Mays/James Dalton — 75/71 :: 146


Championship Flight

Second Place:

Hudnall/Wright — 74/76 :: 150

Third Place:

Rush/Warner — 75/76 :: 151


First Flight

First Place:

Scott/Mabe — 76/74 :: 150

Second Place:

Morcom/Morcom — 77/75 :: 152

Third Place:

Thompson/Matherly — 79/79 :: 158


Second Flight

First Place:

Walton/Preble — 80/79 :: 159

Second Place:

Trent/Johnson — 81/78 :: 159

Third Place:

Minkler/Kline — 82/81 :: 163


Third Flight

First Place:

Mejia/Reburn — 84/84 :: 168

Second Place:

Hudgins/McElhaney — 87/87 :: 174

Third Place:

Hackworth/Eadie — 89/87 :: 176

London Downs Senior Men's Club Championship :: September 26 and 28

— Overall Gross Champion —

Tom Mabe


— Group A —

Net:

First Place: James Dalton

Gross:

First Place: Gary Stucke

Second Place: John Maddox

Low Round Day 2:

Joe Paljug


— Group B —

Net:

First Place: Ken White

Gross:

First Place: Brian Hughes

Second Place: Vince Kline

Low Round Day 2:

John Scott


— Group C —

Net:

First Place: Dave Montgomery

Gross:

First Place: Terry Briceland

Second Place: Wayne Tribble

Low Round Day 2:

Larrie Trent


— Group D —

Net:

First Place: Terry Walton

Gross:

First Place: Neil Johnson

Second Place: Kenny Charlton

Low Round Day 2:

Harold Thompson


— Group E —

Net:

First Place: Jim McCormick

Gross:

First Place: Mike Dorsey

Second Place: J.B. Carter

Low Round Day 2:

Len McElhaney


— Closest to the Pin —

Hole #2:

Day 1: Bill Matherly

Day 2: J.B. Carter

Hole #7:

Day 1: Dave Montgomery

Day 2: Jim Vandewater

Hole #12:

Day 1: Kenny Charlton

Day 2: Ken White

Hole #15:

Day 1: Donnie Morcom

Day 2: Brandon Blankinship

Discount Golf and Range Cards

For full-time college students between the ages of 18 and 24, London Downs is offering a prepaid golf card*. When you purchase four 18-hole rounds at $32 each (cart included), you get a fifth round for free.


Prepaid range cards are available for all golfers. When you purchase 9 large buckets at $8 each, you get a 10th bucket for free. These make great gifts for your golfing friends and family!


See Jerry or Marty in the Pro Shop if you have any questions.


*The cards may be used Monday through Thursday after 1:00 p.m. and weekends after 2:00 p.m. You must have a valid college ID to purchase.

2017 Club Championship :: August 26th and 27th

Blue Tee Division — Championship Flight

First Place:

Brandon Conner — 72/75 :: 147

Second Place:

Clayton Forren — 73/74 :: 147


Blue Tee Division — First Flight

First Place:

Hadley Hudson — 81/79 :: 160

Second Place:

Darrin Goff — 82/81 :: 163


White Tee Division

First Place:

Jim Young — 76/74 :: 150

Second Place:

Mike Forren — 73/77 :: 150


Gold Tee Division — Championship Flight

First Place:

Charley Graves — 74/71 :: 145

Second Place:

Maxey Wilkerson — 75/70 :: 145

Third Place:

John Krakora — 74/75 :: 149


Gold Tee Division — First Flight

First Place:

Junior Burford — 77/72 :: 149

Second Place:

Penn Burton — 77/76 :: 153

Third Place:

Bobby Evans — 79/77 :: 156


Gold Tee Division — Second Flight

First Place:

Ronnie Wright — 80/78 :: 158

Second Place:

Gary Stucke — 82/77 :: 159

Third Place:

Gene Hatcher — 85/80 :: 165

Senior Founders Cup Tournament :: August, 2017

Championship Flight

First Place:

J.B. Carter – Larrie Trent – James Dalton – Lee Dodson

219/222 :: 441


Second Place:

John Plummer – J.D. Allen – Larry Lesniak – Jackie Mays

218/226 :: 444


First Flight

First Place:

Kenny Charlton – Joe Callicott – Mike Middleton – Wayne Tribble

227/220 :: 447


Second Place:

Mike Dorsey – Dave Montgomery – Joe Paljug – Johh Reburn

232/220 :: 452


Second Flight

First Place:

Terry Walton – Bill Warner – Jim Vandewater – Ken White

237/230 :: 467


Second Place:

Jimmy Mays – Vince Kline – Gary Fichter – Nick Minkler

237/231 :: 468

Member – Guest Tournament :: June 10th and 11th

Championship Flight

First Place: Ty Gafford/Tim John :: 72/768 • 140


First Flight

First Place: Joey Layne/Barry Layne :: 73/73 • 146


Second Flight

First Place: John Krakora/Carl Carbonell :: 75/76 • 151


Third Flight

First Place: Joe Palijug/Jason Palijug :: 81/73 • 154

Member – Member Tournament :: May 6th and 7th

Championship Flight

First Place: Chuck Brewer/David Goodman :: 68/71 • 139

Second Place: Ty Gafford/Maxey Wilkerson:: 70/72 • 142


First Flight

First Place: Brandon Conner/Jeff Reynolds :: 72/70 • 142

Second Place: Pat Ramsey/Darrin Goff :: 72/71 • 143


Second Flight

First Place: Jim Young/William Albert :: 76/69 • 145

Second Place: Ernie Chenault/John Krakora :: 75/72 • 147


Third Flight

First Place: Kyle Bradley/Justin Bradley :: 79/75 • 154

Second Place: Jonathan Bathe/Matt Byrd :: 78/76 • 154

Senior Men's Member – Member Tournament :: May 2nd and 4th

Championship Flight

First Place: Tom Mabe/Floyd Anderson :: 71/74 • 145

Second Place: Joe Paljug/Bill Jackson :: 75/72 • 147


First Flight

First Place: Vince Kline/Bill Warner :: 79/73 • 152

Second Place: James Dalton/Lee Dodson :: 80/77 • 157


Second Flight

First Place: John Reburn/Jerry Houck :: 83/73 • 156

Second Place: John Scott/Bill Matherly :: 83/76 • 159


Third Flight

First Place: Ron Adams/Jim Mays :: 88/77 • 165

Second Place: Larrie Trent/Gary Fichter :: 85/84 • 169

Upcoming Events

EventDateTimeCourse Availability/Comments
To Be Announced